A Question.
[…] (Note: The wording on this one was a little weird. Feel free to correct me on it if it's wrong.)
South Carolina's State Constitution, Article 4 Section 2
"No person shall be eligible to the office of Governor who denies the existence of the Supreme Being; ..."
Note: If you continue reading you will find that (in Section 8) the Lieutenant Governor must also meet the same qualifications as the Governor.
Tennessee's State Constitution, Article 9 Section 2
"No person who denies the being of God, or a future state of rewards and punishments, shall hold any office in the civil department of this state."
Texas's State Constitution, Article 1 Section 4
"No religious test shall ever be required as a qualification to any office, or public trust, in this State; nor shall any one be excluded from holding office on account of his religious sentiments, provided he acknowledge the existence of a Supreme Being."So, does the establishment clause of the First amendment render the specific portion void, or does it render the entire constitution void? (Would the state constitution have to be re-written to change this?)
Lord Tothe
27-12-2008, 09:00