NationStates Jolt Archive
[…] Aiello v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 1995-40, 69 T.C.M. (CCH) 1765 (1995) – the court rejected the taxpayer´s argument that the only sources of income for purposes of section 61 are listed in section 861.

Madge v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2000-370, 80 T.C.M. (CCH) 804 (2000) – the court labeled as “frivolous” the position that only foreign income is taxable.

Solomon v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 1993-509, 66 T.C.M. (CCH) 1201, 1202 (1993) – the court rejected the taxpayer´s argument that his income was exempt from tax by operation of sections 861 and 911, noting that he had no foreign income and that section 861 provides that “compensation for labor or personal services performed in the United States ... are items of gross income.”

Interesting...

Are YOU trying to suggest here that "Memo's" within the IRS have ANY Affect as Law?

3 of the 4 things YOU are citing there are MEMO'S sent within the IRS itself, and I am pretty sure they have NO WEIGHT as any TYPE of LAW...